Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-05-07T09:56:10+00:00

MAMATOURS
Privacy Policy

We at MAMATOURS understand that making bookings online involves a great deal of trust on your part. We take this trust very seriously, and make it a high priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us. This privacy policy applies to data collected on MAMATOURS. Our website is intended for use by 18 years of age.

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. This includes information that can identify you (“personal information”), including your first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses, fax number, and, if you make a reservation through our site, credit card information (such as credit card number, cardholder name, and expiration date). We also may request information about your hotel room preferences, loyalty, frequent flyer and/or car rental programme information. You can choose not to provide information to us, but in general some information about you is required in order for you to register as a member; purchase products or services; complete a traveller profile; participate in a survey, competition or promotion; ask us a question; or initiate other transactions on our site.

Travel Companion Information.

When you make a reservation for someone else through MAMATOURS we will request personal information and travel preferences about that individual. You should obtain the consent of other individuals prior to providing us with their personal information and travel preferences, as any access to view or change their information will be available only through your account.

Information from Other Sources. We also may periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from affiliated entities, business partners and other independent third-party sources and add it to our account information. Examples of information we may receive include: updated delivery and address information, purchase history, and demographic information.

Social Media/Facebook. If you make use of any social media features on our website, the social media provider may send us information in line with their policies That information may include your name, profile picture, gender, friend lists and any other information you have chosen to make available. Information regarding hotel recommendations or any MAMATOURS savings or discounts exchanged between you and your friends may also be shared. Please note that, if you have Facebook friends who are using MAMATOURS, they may also have shared information about you with us through Facebook. If you wish to prevent that sharing, you can do so by editing your Facebook privacy settings or the relevant settings/preferences for other social media providers.

We use credit card information (such as cardholder name, credit card number, and expiration date) for the purpose of completing the travel bookings you conduct on our site. We use other information about you for the following general purposes: to provide you with the products and services you request; to provide you with travel confirmation and updates; to manage your account, including processing bills and providing travel notifications; to communicate with you in general; to respond to your questions and comments; to allow us to contact you for customer service, if necessary; to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and website; to notify you by email or post about special offers and travel-related products and services that may be of interest to you; to otherwise customise your experience with MAMATOURS to reward you as part of any reward and recognition program you choose to join; to solicit information from you, including through surveys; to resolve disputes, collect fees, or troubleshoot problems; to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; to enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.

Email Communications. We want to make it easy for you to take advantage of travel-related opportunities on our website. One way we do this is by sending you email messages that contain information about your travel-related interests. For example, if you search for a flight to Milan on our website and have saved your itinerary or otherwise not yet booked your travel, we may send you an email message reminding you about your saved travel itinerary or about a special airfare to Milan. Similarly, if you receive an email from us about Milan travel and demonstrate an interest in Milan hotels by affirmatively clicking on a link about Milan hotels in the email, you may receive an email about Milan hotel offers or other destination information. We believe these email messages will provide you with useful information about travel-related special offers available through our sites. Please note that you will have the opportunity to choose not to receive these email messages in any such email we send.

MAMATOURS may share your information with the following entities:

Suppliers, such as hotel, airline, car rental, and activity providers, who fulfil your travel reservations. Throughout MAMATOURS, all services provided by a third-party supplier are described as such. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party travel supplier whose products you purchase through MAMATOURS. Please note that these suppliers also may contact you as necessary to obtain additional information about you, facilitate your travel reservation, or respond to a review you may submit.

Third-party vendors who provide services or functions on our behalf, including credit card processing, business analytics, customer service, marketing, distribution of surveys or sweepstakes programs, and fraud prevention. We may also authorize third-party vendors to collect information on our behalf, including as necessary to operate features of our website or to facilitate the delivery of online advertising tailored to your interests. Third-party vendors have access to and may collect information only as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose.
Business partners with whom we may jointly offer products or services. You can tell when a third party is involved in a product or service you have requested because their name will appear with ours. If you choose to access these optional services, we may share information about you, including your personal information, with those partners so that they can contact you directly by email or post about their products and services. Please note that we do not control the privacy practices of these third-party business partners.

Referring websites. If you were referred to MAMATOURS from another website, we may share some information about you with that referring website so that they can contact you directly by email or post about their products and services. We have not placed limitations on the referring websites’ use of your personal information and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of any website that referred you to MAMATOURS.

We also may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, including advertisers and investors. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors our websites receive or the most popular hotels and holiday destinations. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop content and services we hope you will find of interest and to audit the efficacy of our advertising.

As discussed above, you can choose not to provide us with any information, although it may be needed to make travel bookings or to take advantage of certain features offered on MAMATOURS.
You also can add or update information and close your account as described above.

Whether registered as an MAMATOURS member or not, you also will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from messages in any such email we send. Please note that we reserve the right to send you other communications, including service announcements, administrative messages, and surveys relating either to your MAMATOURS account or to your transactions on MAMATOURS, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

Social Media Services – You can choose to access certain third party social media websites and services (such as Facebook) through our site. When you do so, you are sharing information with those sites and the information you share will be governed by their privacy policies (including that the site may share information with us). You may be able to modify your privacy settings with these third party social media websites. Please refer to the relevant provider policies for more information.
The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies from MAMATOURS you will not be able to access portions of our site.

Cookies and other Web technologies

For information about our use of cookies or similar technologies, please see our Cookie Policy

Display of tailored advertising/Your choices

Data collected by business partners and ad networks to serve you with relevant advertising. The advertisements you see on this website are served by us or by our service providers. But we also allow third parties to collect information about your online activities through cookies and other technologies. These third parties include (1) other MAMATOURS Group companies; (2) business partners, who collect information when you view or interact with one of their advertisements on our sites; and (3) advertising networks, which collect information about your interests when you view or interact with one of the advertisements they place on many different websites on the Internet. The information gathered by these third parties is used to make predictions about your characteristics, interests or preferences and to display advertisements on our sites and across the Internet tailored to your apparent interests. We do not permit these third parties to collect personal information about you (such as email address) on our site, nor do we share with them any personal information about you.

Please note that we do not have access to or control over cookies or other technologies these third parties may use to collect information about your interests, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Some of these companies are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies. To learn more, please click here and here.

Data collected by companies that operate cookie-based exchanges to serve you with relevant advertising. Like other companies operating online, this site participates in cookie-based exchanges where anonymous information is collected about your browsing behaviour through cookies and other technologies and segmented into different topics of interest (such as travel). These topics of interest are then shared with third parties, including advertisers and ad networks, so they can tailor advertisements to your apparent interests. We do not share personal information (such as your email address) with these companies and we do not permit these companies to collect any such information about you on our site. Please click here to learn more about cookie-based exchanges, including how to access information about the topics of interest associated with cookies on your computer and how to decline participation in these programs.

How we protect your information

We want you to feel confident about using MAMATOURS to make hotel and travel bookings, and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. While no website can guarantee security, we have implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect the personal information you provide to us. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they only may do so for permitted business functions. In addition, we use encryption when transmitting personal information that is sensitive to you (e.g., credit card details) between your system and ours, and we employ firewalls and intrusion detection systems to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your information.

External links and social plug-ins

If any part of the MAMATOURS website links you to other websites, those websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy in the future. We will notify you about material changes to this Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the email address you provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website. MAMATOURS upholds and abides by the national and international laws in security matters and the handling of personal information. MAMATOURS, which manages the website www.MAMATOURS.tours, intends to accurately describe the management of the processing of personal data of users of the same, and to provide, moreover, Information Notes, pursuant to Art. 13 of D.L. [Legislative Decree] 196 of 30 June, 2003, (“Privacy Code”). The Information Notes do not apply to other websites eventually accessible through links present on the website, of which the company is not in any way liable.
Information Notes ex Art. 13 of L. D. 196/2003 Under Article 13 of the Privacy Code, we inform you that following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons can be processed. The processing of your personal data will be handled at the registered offices of MAMATOURS by automated instruments for the period of time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, illicit or improper use and unauthorized access.

In a general sense, it should be noted that through the present website, various types of data collection are carried out and for different purposes: a) necessary and automatic collection of data of the browser inherent to interaction with the website; b) processing correlated to data collection, voluntarily entered by the browser, by registration, by filling out the appropriate form included on the website pages; c) processing correlated to sending e-mails to the addresses listed to contact the owner or for the calls to the C all Centre dedicated to the management of passenger bookings, ticket sales and ancillary services;

The owner of the data processing for flights and services provided through this website is:

MAMATOURS

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy (or your travel planning or purchases), please contact us at:

Email: client@MAMA.tours